Privacy Policy


Ningbo Jus Internet Technology Co., Ltd. ("Jus" or "Company" or "we" or "us" or "our" or other similar pronouns) takes your ("you" or "user" or other similar pronouns) privacy matters very seriously. The Policy details how we receive, collect and use information in connection with our website (the "Site") and JusTalk software ("JusTalk" or the "Software") (All of the foregoing, collectively, are named "Services").


Collection of Information


First of all, we want you to be assured that we do not read or listen to the content of your messages and/or calls made privately via JusTalk and we do not store those messages once they have been delivered to their destination (which on average takes less than one second). If for some reason, the message, wasn't delivered to its destination within up to 15 days, it will be deleted from our servers. We also offer end-to-end encryption for our Services, which is on by default, when you and the people with whom you message use our app. End-to-end encryption means that your messages are encrypted to protect against us and third parties from reading them.


When you install JusTalk and log in, you will be asked to allow us to access your mobile device's address book. Your and your contacts' JusTalk accounts will be stored on our server for identification purpose. We will encrypt your contact information irreversibly. Only the encrypted information will be collected. When you use JusTalk, we may access, collect, use and share technical data and related information, including but not limited to:


(a) Information that requires your permission: phonebook, contacts, device location information, microphone, camera;


(b) Caller and callee's personally identifiable information (including your name, profile page, date of birth), IP addresses, begin time, call duration, your device name, system version, packet loss rate, codecs, RTT (Round-Trip Time), jitter, render FPS (frames per second), packet length and maximum resolution, to serve you better and facilitate the provision of software updates, product support and other services to you (if any) related to the software;


(c) JusTalk collects device location information only when you share location with your contacts. JusTalk guarantees that any irrelevant information will not be collected when your device uses location services;


(d) If you log in to JusTalk using a third party social account, JusTalk will request your personal information from the associated third party. This information is collected so that you can get your JusTalk account back if you forget password.


The Application also automatically collected information using the TrueDepth API provided by Apple. The information is depth data and segment foreground from background. The only use of this information is to provide a valuable user feature that replace video calling background with user-selected background. None of the information collected by the TrueDepth API ever leaves the user's device.


JusTalk does not use your personal information for ad targeting. JusTalk only access, collects, stores and uses the personal information it needs to operate the service.


If other users already have your telephone number or other information that is able to identify you, we may show them your publicly visible JusTalk Account information, such as your nickname. This helps people identify visual telephone calls coming from you, for example.


You can also request to remove content from specific JusTalk services according to applicable laws, including deleting your entire JusTalk account and all the data in the account, such as permanently deleting your contacts, memories, call records, message records and other data. The content cannot be recovered after deleting.


JusTalk will not initiatively share or transfer your personal information to third parties now. JusTalk will also not actively obtain your personal information from a third party. If there is an exception or you need us to share or transfer your personal information to third parties, we will directly ask for your express consent or confirm that third parties have obtained your express consent. We will also conduct risk assessment about the behavior of offering information to third parties. If there is a requirement to obtain your personal information indirectly from a third party for future business development purposes, we will clarify with you the source, type and scope of such personal information. For example, if the processing of personal information for business necessity of JusTalk is beyond the scope of what you originally agreed to provide to a third party, we will obtain your prior express consent before processing your personal information; furthermore, we will strictly abide by the relevant laws and regulations and require that the third party guarantees the legitimacy of the information provided.


Third-party Sites and Privacy Practices


You may download JusTalk from our site or other websites. In addition, our site may contain links that will let you leave it and access another website. Jus is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. You are encouraged to review the privacy policies of these other websites before registering for any products or services from them.


Use of Personal Data


We use the information we collect to provide you with the services of JusTalk and improve the quality of these services. We also recommend to you content that may be of interest to you, including but not limited to new feature information, service information and people you may know. And we use your information to contact you to solve the problems.


If we use your personal information beyond the stated purpose and the scope of directness or reasonable association, we will notify you and obtain your express consent before using your personal information.


Sharing of Personal Data and Security


We take prudent and reasonable precaution to protect your information on our servers from misuse, loss and unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place safeguards to secure the information we collect online.


We do not share your personal information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside JusTalk except in the following cases:


With your consent

We'll share personal information outside JusTalk when we have your consent.


For external processing

To achieve specific functions of our products and Services, we may provide personal information to our affiliates and other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we use service providers to help us with customer support. In order to improve the quality of our products and Services or to provide you with our new products and services, when sharing your information with the above-mentioned third parties, we will use encryption, anonymization and other means to protect the security of your information.


For legal reasons

Without your consent, Jus will never publish, edit or disclose your information. We will share your personal information with other parties outside JusTalk if we believe with reasonable confidence that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is necessary so as to:


(a) comply with the laws, or legal processes served on us;


(b) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety or legitimate interest of users of our services or members of the public;


(c) protect our trademarks and intellectual properties;


(d) cooperate with a judicial organ for the purpose of monitoring and detection prescribed by laws and regulations; or


(e) cope with any other circumstances requiring such action.


Jus may use third-party analytics Service Providers to help us analyze and evaluate how the site and software is used as part of our ongoing efforts to improve the site, features and services of JusTalk. Third-party analytics Service Providers may have access to your information (including but not limited to IP address, web analytics and information processing) only for the purposes of performing these tasks and on behalf of Jus.


We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors. Third-party analytics Service Providers will not associate your IP address with any other data held by them. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source.


Legal Basis for Data Processing


We process Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as described above. Our legal basis to process personal data includes processing that is: necessary for the performance of the contract with you (for example, to provide you with the services you request); necessary to comply with legal requirements (for example, to comply with applicable accounting rules and to make mandatory disclosures to law enforcement); necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you, to ensure the security of our services, to communicate with you about our products and services).


In some instances, you may be required to provide us with Personal Data for processing as described above, in order for us to be able to provide you with all of our services, and for you to use all the features of our software.


Your Rights


Subject to limitations in applicable law, you are entitled to object to or request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data, and to request access to, rectification, erasure and portability of your own Personal Data.


Where the use of your information is based on your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the data processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.


Requests should be submitted by contacting us through support@justalk.com. If you are aware of changes or inaccuracies in your information, please do inform us of such changes so that our records can be updated or corrected. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that our processing of your Personal Data is contrary to applicable laws.


We retain your Personal Data as long as needed to provide services or products to you, or as required or permitted by applicable laws, such as tax and accounting laws.


California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


The CCPA and GDPR provides rights to certain individuals located in California and the European Union. We apply these rights to all of our users. You can contact us about these rights in the following ways: a) visit Contact page; b) send email to support@justalk.com; c) send feedback on JusTalk (Open "Settings" on JusTalk and tap "Help & Feedback").


California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

We do not disclose Personal Information beyond what is described in this Policy. All our users, including those in California, have the following rights.

(a) Right to access: You have the right to know and see what data we have collected about you over the past 12 months including:

categories of personal information we have collected about you;

categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;

the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;

the categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and

the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

(b) Right to deletion: You have the right to request that we delete in certain circumstances the personal information we have collected from you.

(c) Right not to be discriminated against: You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

To request access to or deletion of your personal information, or to exercise any other data rights under the CCPA, please contact us at support@justalk.com.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We, Jus, are the data controller of your Personal Information. Our contact information can be found at the end of this Policy.


All our users, including those in the European Economic Area (EEA), have the following rights, about which you can contact us at support@justalk.com.


(a) Right to access: the right to request certain information about, access to and copies of the Personal Information about you that we are holding;

(b) Right to request that we rectify, limit, cease processing or erase information we hold about you in certain circumstances;

(c) Right to data portability: the right to request that we return any information you have provided in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, or that we send it directly to another company, where technically feasible;

(d) Right to object: the right to object to our use of your Personal Information including where we use it for our legitimate interests or, if applicable, for marketing purposes; and

(e) Right to lodge a complaint about us to a supervisory body in your country of work or residence.


Legal Basis for Processing


We process your Personal Information on the ground that such processing is necessary to further our legitimate interests (including: (1) providing an effective and innovative Service to our users; and (2) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud or security issues in respect of our provision of the Service), unless those interests are overridden by your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms that require protections of Personal Information.

We also process your Personal Information where it is necessary on the basis of performing under our contract with you in accordance with our Terms of Service, or in order to create a contract with you.

Automated decision making: Our software operates an algorithm to determine which of your contacts may be most relevant to you, who you might wish to connect with and/or invite to the Service.

Recipients of Personal Information and transfers to third countries: as set out in the sections above called Sharing of Personal Information and Service Providers, we share your Personal Information with certain third party providers in third country, and such transfers are subject to appropriate safeguards.


Children's Privacy


Our services are not intended for - and we don't direct them to - anyone under 13. And that's why we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13. We urge parents to instruct their children never to give out their real names, addresses, or phone numbers, without parental permission, when online. If you learn that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, you may alert us at support@justalk.com. If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from children under 13 without verifiable parental consent, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child's account.

 

In addition, we may limit how we collect, use, and store some of the information of EU users between 13 and 16. In some cases, this means we will be unable to provide certain functionality to these users. If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent's consent before we collect and use that information.


Modifications to This Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to modify the Privacy Policy from time to time, and in the event where the terms of this Policy are amended and restrict your right, we will show you the amended Policy by way of push notifications and/or pop-up windows when you log in and the Policy is amended. Please note that we will follow the updated Policy to collect, use and store your personal information only after you have clicked the consent button in the pop-up window. If you do not agree with these terms, you should not use this site, software, or any of other services.


Questions and Concerns


After reading our Privacy Policy, if you have questions or concerns about any of the statements herein, please do not hesitate to contact us at support@justalk.com.



Last modified: June 28, 2019